Confederate Military Unit history files were created by the staff of the Alabama Department of Archives and History to compile as much information as possible on Alabama regiments during the Civil War. Each unit file has different material in it but there are various items which are common to most units. There are duplicates in many files of some material. Some of the common information in each file is:

  • Sketches - These are brief regimental or company histories. Most contain exerpts from Willis Brewer's Alabama: Her History, Resources, War Record, and Public Men, written in 1872. Brewer provides a general one-page history of each unit and lists the commanding officers. Also, many contain pertinent exerpts from Clement A. Evans' Confederate Military History, which he edited in 1899. A short history of Alabama units and their official record was written by General Joseph Wheeler for this work. Any other sketches on a unit are contained in this file.

  • DuBose manuscript - John Witherspoon DuBose and Joel DuBose wrote manuscripts in the early 1900s on many regiments using official records and sometimes first-hand accounts. None of these was published and are in the original hand written form.

  • Newspaper clippings - These are original or copies of newspaper clippings about the unit. Some are war-time accounts and some were written after the war. Some newspapers had a series of articles written by someone in a unit. Most give an account of their unit during the war.

  • Directors' correspondence - This is original correspondence with the directors of the Alabama Department of Archives and History about certain aspects of the unit's history. Most of these letters are to and from the state's first archivist, Thomas M. Owen, in the late 1800s and early 1900s. Many letters are from former soldiers and some contain short unit histories.

  • Deceased soldier accounts - These are copies of deceased soldier accounts from early in the war. These accounts were used to pay family members any money due the deceased soldier.



    Infantry Regiments | Cavalry Regiments | Artillery Batteries | Various Units | Legion History Files
    Infantry Battalion History Files | Counties with Independent Companies and Militia Companies


    INFANTRY REGIMENTS

    FIRST ALABAMA INFANTRY REGIMENT

    1. Sketches, including those by Brewer and Evans
    2. Newspaper clippings
    3. narrative of the Seige of Port Hudson by Isaiah G. W. Steedman, Colonel
    4. Anonymous history, 1865
    5. Original manuscript "History of the First Alabama Volunteer Infantry, C.S.A." by Edward Young McMorries, private in Co. C, later Co. G (Perote Guards)
    6. Copy of report of Seige of Port Hudson by M. B. Locke, Lt. Colonel
    7. Directors' correspondence
    8. Deceased soldier accounts

    SECOND ALABAMA INFANTRY REGIMENT

    1. Sketches, including those by Brewer and Evans
    2. DuBose manuscript
    3. Newspaper clippings
    4. Directors' correspondence
    5. Deceased soldier accounts

    THIRD ALABAMA INFANTRY REGIMENT

    1. Sketches, including those by Brewer and Evans
    2. Newspaper clippings
    3. History of regiment until 9 April 1864 by regimental commander, Colonel Forsyth
    4. Manuscript "Ten Months Experience in Northern Prisons," by J.B. Stamp, Sergeant in Co. I
    5. History and roster of Tuskegee Light Infantry (Co. C) by James M. Tate, 1st Lieutenant
    6. Partial account by Thad T. Daughdrill, Private in Co. B
    7. Manuscript "The Third Alabama Regiment" by General Cullen Andrew Battle
    8. Manuscript "Reminiscences of Army Life, Camp Scenes and Personal Sketches" by Richard H. Powell, Lieutenant Colonel (originally Captain in Co. D)
    9. Anonymous "History of the Mobile Cadets" (Co. A)
    10. History of Wetumpka Light Guard by George Fletcher Sedberry, Private in Co. I
    11. Directors' correspondence
    12. Deceased soldier accounts

    FOURTH ALABAMA INFANTRY REGIMENT

    1. Sketches, including those by Brewer and Evans
    2. Newspaper clippings
    3. Manuscript "The History of the Fourth Regiment, Alabama Volunteer Infantry, C.S.A. Army of Northern Virginia" by Robert T. Coles, Sergeant Major and then Adjutant
    4. Short history of unit by Rufus Hollis, Corporal in Co. K
    5. Printed account of the Battle of the Wilderness (6 May 1864) by Pinckney D. Bowles, Colonel
    6. Directors' correspondence
    7. Deceased soldier accounts

    FIFTH ALABAMA INFANTRY REGIMENT

    1. Sketches, including those by Brewer and Evans
    2. Newspaper clippings
    3. Typed journal of Richard H. Adams, Jr., Captain in Co. D
    4. Directors' correspondence
    5. Deceased soldier accounts

    SIXTH ALABAMA INFANTRY REGIMENT

    1. Sketches, including those by Brewer and Evans
    2. Newspaper clippings
    3. Pamphlet "Reminiscences of Autauga Rifles" by J.M. Thompson, 1st Sergeant in Co. G
    4. Manuscript "History of the Montgomery Greys," by unknown author
    5. Manuscript "Reunion of the Old Independent Rifles," (Co. E) by unknown author
    6. Directors' correspondence
    7. Deceased soldier accounts

    SEVENTH ALABAMA INFANTRY REGIMENT

    1. Sketches, including those by Brewer and Evans
    2. DuBose manuscript
    3. Manuscript "Notes on the History of Co. E, Louisville Blues, 7th Alabama Infantry Regiment" by John Wesley James, private in Co. E
    4. Copies of letters from John C. Chitwood, private in Co. K
    5. Directors' correspondence

    EIGHTH ALABAMA INFANTRY REGIMENT

    1. Sketches, including those by Brewer and Evans
    2. Newspaper accounts
    3. Manuscript "History of the Eighth Alabama Volunteer Infantry Regt., C.S.A." by Hilary A. Herbert, Colonel
    4. Directors' correspondence
    5. Deceased soldier accounts

    NINTH ALABAMA INFANTRY REGIMENT

    1. Sketches, including those by Brewer and Evans
    2. Newspaper account "The Battle of the Crater as I saw it" by John C. Featherstone, captain in Co. F
    3. "Account of Gen. Lee's Surrender at Appomattox" by Dr. H. A. Minor, regimental surgeon
    4. Printed "History of the Ninth Alabama Regiment" by unknown author
    5. Directors' correspondence
    6. Deceased soldier accounts

    TENTH ALABAMA INFANTRY REGIMENT

    1. Sketches, including those by Brewer and Evans
    2. Newspaper accounts
    3. Dubose manuscript
    4. Copy of diary of Batley George McClelan, private in Co.D
    5. Typescript of letters from George C. Whatley, captain in Co. G
    6. Printed diary of John Piney Oden, captain in Co. K
    7. Directors' correspondence
    8. Deceased soldier accounts

    ELEVENTH ALABAMA INFANTRY REGIMENT

    1. Sketches, including those by Brewer and Evans
    2. Newspaper accounts
    3. Manuscript history of unit by George Field, captain in Co. B
    4. Directors' correspondence
    5. Deceased soldier accounts

    TWELFTH ALABAMA INFANTRY REGIMENT

    1. Sketches, including those by Brewer and Evans
    2. Newspaper accounts
    3. "Sketch of the Twelfth Alabama Infantry" by Robert Emory Park, captain in Co. F
    4. Directors' correspondence
    5. Deceased soldier accounts

    THIRTEENTH ALABAMA INFANTRY REGIMENT

    1. Sketches, including those by Brewer and Evans
    2. Newspaper accounts
    3. "Stories of the Civil War" by W. H. Bird, private in Co. C
    4. Handwritten account by Elijah Taylor Boland, private in Co. F
    5. Directors' correspondence
    6. Deceased soldier accounts

    FOURTEENTH ALABAMA INFANTRY REGIMENT

    1. Sketches, including those by Brewer and Evans
    2. Newspaper accounts
    3. "History of the Fourteenth Regiment Alabama Volunteers" by Marshall B. Hurst, chief musician in Co. C
    4. Directors' correspondence
    5. Deceased soldier accounts

    FIFTEENTH ALABAMA INFANTRY REGIMENT

    1. Sketches, including those by Brewer and Evans
    2. Newspaper accounts
    3. "Pike County Soldiers in the Fifteenth Alabama Infantry Regiment" by unknown author
    4. Manuscript on the history of the regiment by William Christopher Jordan, private in Co. B
    5. Manuscript "History of the Fifteenth Alabama Infantry Regiment" by William Calvin Oates, Colonel, originally Captain in Co. G
    6. Directors' correspondence
    7. Deceased soldier accounts

    SIXTEENTH ALABAMA INFANTRY REGIMENT

    1. Sketches, including those by Brewer and Evans
    2. Newspaper accounts
    3. Reprinted copy of "The Diary of Corporal Westwood James" who was in Co. I
    4. Manuscript of personal recollections of the unit by Andrew Malone Hill, captain in Co. E
    5. Manuscript on the history of the regiment by James Edmonds Saunders
    6. "Reminiscences of Hood's Tennessee Campaign" by W. O. Dodd, captain
    7. A history of the unit written by Gene Cantrell, 1996
    8. Directors' correspondence
    9. Deceased soldier accounts

    SEVENTEENTH ALABAMA INFANTRY REGIMENT

    1. Sketches, including those by Brewer and Evans
    2. Newspaper accounts
    3. DuBose manuscript
    4. History of the regiment by Benjamin Franklin Weathers, captain in Co. E
    5. Directors' correspondence
    6. Deceased soldier accounts

    EIGHTEENTH ALABAMA INFANTRY REGIMENT

    1. Sketches, those by Brewer and Evans
    2. Dubose manuscript
    3. Newspaper account "History of the 18th Ala. Infantry" by Edgar W. Jones, private in Co.G
    4. Directors' correspondence
    5. Deceased soldier accounts

    NINETEENTH ALABAMA INFANTRY REGIMENT

    1. Sketches, including those by Brewer and Evans
    2. Dubose manuscript
    3. Copies of letters from E. W. Treadwell, private in Co. H
    4. Newspaper accounts
    5. Pamphlet "Roll and History of Company C, Nineteenth Alabama Regiment" by unknown authors
    6. Directors' correspondence
    7. Deceased soldier accounts

    TWENTIETH ALABAMA INFANTRY REGIMENT

    1. Sketches, including those by Brewer and Evans
    2. Newspaper accounts
    3. "A Brief History of Company C, 20th Alabama Regiment of the War Between the States" by Hattie Eunice Williams as told by her father, W. A. Williams, a private in the unit
    4. Letter containing history of Co. E, by John McKee Gould, captain
    5. Account of the formation of Co. G by unknown author
    6. Letter containing history of unit by James D. Harwell, private in Co I
    7. DuBose manuscript
    8. Directors' correspondence
    9. Deceased soldier accounts

    TWENTY-FIRST ALABAMA INFANTRY REGIMENT

    1. Sketches, including those by Brewer and Evans
    2. Dubose manuscript
    3. History and roster of the Mobile Cadets, Co. K, by unkown author
    4. Newspaper accounts
    5. Directors' correspondence
    6. Deceased soldier accounts

    TWENTY-SECOND ALABAMA INFANTRY REGIMENT

    1. Sketches, including those by Brewer and Evans
    2. Newspaper accounts
    3. DuBose manuscript
    4. Directors' correspondence
    5. Deceased soldier accounts

    TWENTY-THIRD ALABAMA INFANTRY REGIMENT

    1. Sketches, including those by Brewer and Evans
    2. Newspaper accounts
    3. Letter containing history of unit by C. I. Hutto, first sergeant in Co. C
    4. Pamphlet "Thrilling Reminiscences, Facts and Experiences of Lieut. Geo. E. Reid," in Co. F
    5. History of unit by George E. Brewer
    6. Directors' correspondence
    7. Deceased soldier accounts

    TWENTY-FOURTH ALABAMA INFANTRY REGIMENT

    1. Sketches, including those by Brewer and Evans
    2. Newspaper accounts
    3. DuBose manuscript
    4. Directors' correspondence
    5. Deceased soldier accounts

    TWENTY-FIFTH ALABAMA INFANTRY REGIMENT

    1. Sketches, including those by Brewer and Evans
    2. Manuscript "History of 25th Ala. Reg: 1861-5" by Wilson P. Howell, captain in Co. I
    3. Account of J. M. Roberts
    4. Copies of letters 1861-1862 from Pierre D. Costello, captain in Co. K
    5. Directors' correspondence
    6. Deceased soldier accounts

    TWENTY-SIXTH ALABAMA INFANTRY REGIMENT

    1. Sketches, including those by Brewer and Evans
    2. Copies of letters from various members of Co. H, mainly William H. Terrell
    3. Directors' correspondence
    4. Deceased soldier accounts

    TWENTY-SIXTH/FIFTIETH ALABAMA INFANTRY REGIMENT

    1. Sketches
    2. DuBose manuscript
    3. Manuscript on history of unit by George Evans Brewer
    4. Reprinted diary describing Shiloh by Liberty Independence Nixon, co. unknown
    5. Directors' correspondence
    6. Deceased soldier accounts

    TWENTY-SEVENTH ALABAMA INFANTRY REGIMENT

    1. Sketches, including those by Brewer and Evans
    2. "History of the 27th Regiment Ala. Volunteer Infantry, C.S.A." by J. P. Cannon in Co. C
    3. Transcript of diary (10 Aug. - 21 Dec. 1864) by Blooming Carter Goodner, private in Co. F
    4. Directors' correspondence
    5. Deceased soldier accounts

    TWENTY-EIGHTH ALABAMA INFANTRY REGIMENT

    1. Sketches, including those by Brewer and Evans
    2. Typed manuscript by I. W. McAdory, first lieutenant in Co. H
    3. Accounts of John Webster Madison, sergeant in Co. A
    4. History of unit by George Evans Brewer
    5. Narrative history of unit by Oliver Neal Cole, 1998
    6. Directors' correspondence
    7. Deceased soldier accounts

    TWENTY-NINTH ALABAMA INFANTRY REGIMENT

    1. Sketches, including those by Brewer and Evans
    2. Newspaper accounts
    3. History of unit by George Evans Brewer
    4. Directors' correspondence
    5. Deceased soldier accounts

    THIRTIETH ALABAMA INFANTRY REGIMENT

    1. Sketches, including those by Brewer and Evans
    2. Typed manuscript by George Evans Brewer
    3. Thesis "A History of the Thirtieth Alabama Volunteers" by William Milner Kelly, 1927
    4. DuBose manuscript
    5. Extracts from letters of Samuel Camp Kelly, captain in Co. E
    6. Accounts of James D. Arnold, private in Co. B
    7. Directors' correspondence
    8. Deceased soldier accounts

    THIRTY-FIRST ALABAMA INFANTRY REGIMENT

    1. Sketches, including those by Brewer and Evans
    2. DuBose manuscript
    3. Directors' correspondence
    4. Deceased soldier accounts

    THIRTY-SECOND ALABAMA INFANTRY REGIMENT

    1. Sketches, including those by Brewer and Evans
    2. Dubose manuscript
    3. Newspaper accounts
    4. Transcript of letters by Swepson Thomas Taylor, captain in Co. G
    5. Directors' correspondence
    6. Deceased soldier accounts

    THIRTY-THIRD ALABAMA INFANTRY REGIMENT

    1. Sketches, including those by Brewer and Evans
    2. Account by R. F. Crittenden, colonel, originally captain in Co. I
    3. Transcript "Recollections of Dr. Eugene Allen Smith as a member of Co. K, 33rd Alabama Infantry Regiment, C.S.A."
    4. Account of "The Train Wreck" by Marvin L. Wheeler, private in Co. A
    5. Manuscript history of unit by Willis J. Milner, adjutant, originally first lieutenant in Co. K
    6. "A Sketch of the 33rd Alabama Volunteer Infantry Regiment" by L. B. Williams, 1990
    7. Typescript history of unit by W. E. Preston, private in Co. B
    8. DuBose manuscript
    9. Directors' correspondence
    10. Deceased soldier accounts

    THIRTY-FOURTH ALABAMA INFANTRY REGIMENT

    1. Sketches, including those by Brewer and Evans
    2. DuBose manuscript
    3. Transcript of letters by James B. Mitchell, 1st lieutenenant in Co. F
    4. Transcript of letters by Thomas Smyrl, private in Co. K
    5. Transcript of letters by Reuben Martin Searcy, lieutenant in Co. F
    6.Directors' correspondence
    7. Deceased soldier accounts

    THIRTY-FIFTH ALABAMA INFANTRY REGIMENT

    1. Sketches, including those by Brewer and Evans
    2. "A Narrative from an Old Confederate" by James W. Harmon, corporal in Co. B
    3. Accounts by William G. Whitefield, 1st sergeant and A. T. Goodloe, 1st lieutenant in Co. D
    4. Short history by unknown author
    5. DuBose manuscript
    6. Typed history by Joseph N. Thompson, private in Co. B
    7. History of the unit by Gene Cantrell, 1997
    8. Directors' correspondence
    9. Deceased soldier accounts

    THIRTY-SIXTH ALABAMA INFANTRY REGIMENT

    1. Sketches, including those by Brewer and Evans
    2. A history of Edmund Waller Henderson, private in Co. B, by Milton Henderson, 1992
    3. Directors' correspondence
    4. Deceased soldier accounts

    THIRTY-SEVENTH ALABAMA INFANTRY REGIMENT

    1. Sketches, including those by Brewer and Evans
    2. Newspaper accounts
    3. Account "History of Co. I" by Thomas Jefferson Carlisle, first lieutenant
    4. Account "Formation of the Henry Volunteers Which Became Co. A, of the 37th Ala. Reg't. at its Organization" by Samuel M. Singletary, orderly sergeant
    5. Directors' correspondence
    6. Deceased soldier accounts

    THIRTY-EIGHTH ALABAMA INFANTRY REGIMENT

    1. Sketches, including those by Brewer including Brewer and Evans
    2. Printed excerpts from letters, 1863-1864, by Hiram Talbert Holt, 1st sergeant in Co. I
    3. Directors' correspondence
    4. Deceased soldier accounts

    THIRTY-NINTH ALABAMA INFANTRY REGIMENT

    1. Sketches, including those by Brewer and Evans
    2. Newspaper accounts
    3. Accounts of John W. James, sergeant in Co. H
    4. DuBose manuscript
    5. Directors' correspondence
    6. Deceased soldier accounts

    FORTIETH ALABAMA INFANTRY REGIMENT

    1. Sketches, including those by Brewer and Evans
    2. Newspaper accounts
    3. Printed "A History of Company B, 40th Alabama Infantry, C.S.A." by John H. Curry, private
    4. Account by J. H. Pickens, captain in Co. G
    5. Manuscript by George Evans Brewer
    6. Extracts from letters written by R. T. M. Simmons, corporal in Co. K
    7. "The 40th Alabama Infantry," by Ann Bloomquist, 1997
    8. Directors' correspondence
    9. Deceased soldier accounts

    FORTY-FIRST ALABAMA INFANTRY REGIMENT

    1. Sketches, including those by Brewer and Evans
    2. Newspaper accounts
    3. "Thomas Austin Stinson's War Reminiscences," a private in Co. C (Pickens Co. Greys)
    4. Company A Orderly Book
    5. Company F Orderly Book
    6. Directors' correspondence
    7. Deceased soldier accounts

    FORTY-SECOND ALABAMA INFANTRY REGIMENT

    1. Sketches, including those by Brewer and Evans
    2. Directors' correspondence
    3. Deceased soldier accounts

    FORTY-THIRD ALABAMA INFANTRY REGIMENT

    1. Sketches, including those by Brewer and Evans
    2. Information on unit from Archibald Gracie
    3. Printed letters of William Jemison Mims, Major (Captain in Co. G)
    4. Directors' correspondence
    5. Deceased soldier accounts

    FORTY-FOURTH ALABAMA INFANTRY REGIMENT

    1. Sketches, including those by Brewer and Evans
    2. Newspaper accounts
    3. Copy of book The Devil's Den, a history of the regiment by Charles Boyd, 1987
    4. Handwritten sketch of unit at Gettysburg and North Anna by H. H. Sturgis
    5. Directors' correspondence
    6. Deceased soldier accounts

    FORTY-FIFTH ALABAMA INFANTRY REGIMENT

    1. Sketches, including those by Brewer and Evans
    2. Newspaper accounts
    3. Copy of book Men of the 45th Alabama Infantry Regiment, CSA by Robert Horn, 1967
    4. Directors' correspondence
    5. A page one article from The Weekly of Columbus, Georgia, of 1863 January 20, containing a list of casualties of Alabama Infantry Regiment, 45th, in the actions before Murfreesboro, Tennessee, on 1862 December 30 and 31.
    6. Deceased soldier accounts

    FORTY-SIXTH ALABAMA INFANTRY REGIMENT

    1. Sketches, including those by Brewer and Evans
    2. Newspaper accounts
    3. Handwritten account by Michael L. Woods, Colonel
    4. Typed diary account by Michael L. Woods, January - April 1862
    5. Handwritten manuscript history of unit by George Evans Brewer, captain in Co. A
    6. Directors' correspondence
    7. Deceased soldier accounts

    FORTY-SEVENTH ALABAMA INFANTRY REGIMENT

    1. Sketches, including those by Brewer and Evans
    2. Hand written sketch of unit by Henry C. Lindsey, captain in Co. D
    3. Pamphlet, A Sketch of the 47th Alabama Regiment, Volunteers, C.S.A., by Theopelous Felix Botsford, private in Co. D
    4. Pamphlet, Forty-seventh Regiment Alabama Volunteers C.S.A., by Joseph Q. Burton, captain in Co. H
    5. History of unit by unknown author
    6. Thesis "The Civil War Correspondence of James B. Daniel" by Hubert J. Thompson, 1980
    7. Directors' correspondence
    8. Deceased soldier accounts

    FORTY-EIGHTH ALABAMA INFANTRY REGIMENT

    1. Sketches, including those by Brewer and Evans
    2. Hand written sketch of unit by John Dykes Taylor, ordnance sergeant in Co. E
    3. Hand written letter on history of unit by Alvin Oscar Dickson, lieutenant commanding Co. A
    4. Directors' correspondence
    5. Deceased soldier accounts

    FORTY-NINTH ALABAMA INFANTRY REGIMENT

    1. Sketches, including those by Brewer and Evans
    2. Typed account of unit by William B. Beeson, captain in Co. G
    3. Directors' correspondence
    4. Deceased soldier accounts

    FIFTIETH ALABAMA INFANTRY REGIMENT (See 26th/50th Ala. Inf. Reg.)

    FIFTY-FIRST ALABAMA INFANTRY REGIMENT (Mounted-also 51st Ala. Cav. Reg.)

    1. Sketches, including those by Brewer and Evans
    2. Typed account "Last Work of General Wheeler's Special Confederate Scouts" by Edward Kennedy, private in Co. I
    3. Handwritten manuscript by unknown author
    4. Typed copy of diary and accounts of R. H. Adams, 1st Lieutenant in Co. H
    5. "Wheeler's Favorites" by Rex miller, 1991
    6. Autobiography of Stephen F. Nunnelee, 2nd lieutenant in Co. B
    7.DuBose manuscript
    8. Directors' correspondence
    9. Deceased soldier accounts

    FIFTY-THIRD ALABAMA INFANTRY REGIMENT (Mounted-also 53rd Ala. Cav. Reg.)

    1. Sketches, including those by Brewer and Evans
    2. Newspaper accounts
    3. Typed "Sketch of the Alabama Mounted Rifles" (Co. F) by James Walter Spratley, major
    4. Hand written history by unknown author
    5. Deceased soldier accounts

    FIFTY-FOURTH ALABAMA INFANTRY REGIMENT

    1. Sketches, including those by Brewer and Evans
    2. DuBose manuscript
    3. Directors' correspondence
    4. Deceased soldier accounts

    FIFTY-FIFTH ALABAMA INFANTRY REGIMENT

    1. Sketches, including those by Brewer and Evans
    2. Newspaper accounts
    3. Hand written account of Co. B early in the war by John J. Roberts
    4. Hand written account by J. M. Thompson, captain in Co. F
    5. Directors' correspondence

    FIFTY-SIXTH ALABAMA INFANTRY REGIMENT (Mounted-also 56th Ala. Cav. Reg.)

    1. Sketches, including those by Brewer including Brewer and Evans
    2. DuBose manuscript
    3. Directors' correspondence

    FIFTY-SEVENTH ALABAMA INFANTRY REGIMENT

    1. Sketches, including those by Brewer and Evans
    2. Autobiograaphy and letters of Joel Dyer Murphee, Sr., Quartermaster Sergeant
    3. Directors' correspondence
    4. Deceased soldier accounts

    FIFTY-EIGHTH ALABAMA INFANTRY REGIMENT

    1. Sketches, including those by Brewer and Evans
    2. Hand written accounts by John W. Inzer, Lieutenant Colonel
    3. Directors' correspondence
    4. Deceased soldier accounts

    FIFTY-NINTH ALABAMA INFANTRY REGIMENT (2nd and 4th Bn. Hilliard's Legion)

    1. Sketches, including those by Brewer and Evans
    2. Newspaper accounts
    3. Deceased soldier accounts

    SIXTIETH ALABAMA INFANTRY REGIMENT (1st and 3rd Bn. Hilliard's Legion)

    1. Sketches, including those by Brewer and Evans
    2. Copy of A History of the Sixtieth Alabama Regiment by Lewellyn A. Shaver, private in Co. F
    3. Hand written "The 60th Regiment of Alabama Volunteers in the Battle of Drewry's Bluff May 16, 1864" by unknown author
    4. Typed sketch "Last Charge of the 60th Alabama Infantry Regiment Made at Appomattox C.H., April 9, 1865" by William P. Thomson, private in Co. F
    5. Directors' correspondence
    6. Deceased soldier accounts

    SIXTY-FIRST ALABAMA INFANTRY REGIMENT

    1. Sketches, including those by Brewer and Evans
    2. Directors' correspondence
    3. Deceased soldier accounts

    SIXTY-SECOND ALABAMA INFANTRY REGIMENT (First Reserve Regiment)

    1. Sketches, including those by Brewer and Evans
    2. Newspaper accounts
    3. Typed sketches by David Marshall Scott, orderly sergeant in Co. F
    4. Typed sketch "Some Recollections of an Old Soldier" by Asa McWilliams Piper, pvt. in Co. C
    5. Directors' correspondence
    6. Deceased soldier accounts

    SIXTY-THIRD ALABAMA INFANTRY REGIMENT (Second Reserve Regiment)

    1. Sketches by Brewer
    2. Hand written sketch of unit by C. C. Oliver, lieutenant in Co. I
    3. Hand written sketch of unit by Zachary T. Smith, private in Co. I
    4. Directors' correspondence

    SIXTY-FIFTH ALABAMA INFANTRY REGIMENT (Fourth Reserve Regiment)

    1. Sketches by Brewer
    2. Directors' correspondence

    Top


    FIRST CONFEDERATE INFANTRY REGIMENT (5 Alabama companies)

    1. Printed history and roster of Co. H by C. Pat Cates, 1993
    2. Directors' correspondence

    SECOND CONFEDERATE INFANTRY REGIMENT (2 Alabama companies)

    1. Typed history by J. M. Thompson, captain
    2. Directors' correspondence

    THIRD CONFEDERATE INFANTRY REGIMENT (Tenn. command with few Alabamians)

    1. Directors' correspondence

    FOURTH CONFEDERATE INFANTRY REGIMENT (1st Ala., Miss., Tenn. Inf. Reg.)

    1. Sketches
    2. DuBose manuscript
    3. Directors' correspondence

    FIFTH CONFEDERATE INFANTRY REGIMENT (40th Tenn. with 4 Ala. Companies)

    1. Sketch
    2. DuBose manuscript
    3. Directors' correspondence

    Top


    CAVALRY REGIMENTS

    FIRST ALABAMA CAVALRY REGIMENT

    1. Sketches, including those by Brewer and Evans
    2. Newspaper accounts
    3. DuBose manuscript
    4. Directors' correspondence
    5. Deceased soldier accounts

    SECOND ALABAMA CAVALRY REGIMENT

    1. Sketches, including those by Brewer and Evans
    2. Newspaper accounts
    3. DuBose manuscript
    4. Handwritten short history of unit by Josiah James Pegues, lieutenant colonel
    5. Printed letters of Harden Perkins Cochrane (1862 - 1864), pvt. in Co. D and sergeant major
    6. Directors' correspondence
    7. Deceased soldier accounts

    THIRD ALABAMA CAVALRY REGIMENT

    1. Sketches, including those by Brewer and Evans
    2. Newspaper accounts
    3. Typed history of Company D by James J. Hawthorne, captain
    4. Typed copy "War History of the Prattville Dragoons" by William F. Mims, captain in Co. H
    5. "From Pensacola to Bentonville; The War History of the Prattville Dragoons" (Co. H) by Michael M. Bailey, 1980s
    6. Typed history of unit by James Hagan, colonel
    7. Typed account of unit at Shiloh by Isaac Barton Ulmer, first sergeant in Co. C
    8. Typed history of unit by R. R. Gaines, regimental adjutant
    9. DuBose manuscript
    10. Directors' correspondence

    FOURTH ALABAMA CAVALRY REGIMENT (Roddy's)

    1. Sketches, including those by Brewer and Evans
    2. DuBose manuscript
    3. Handwritten sketch by Rev. Josephus H. Shackelford, captain in Co. G and later chaplain
    4. Directors' correspondence

    FOURTH ALABAMA CAVALRY REGIMENT (Russell's)

    1. Sketches, including those by Brewer and Evans
    2. Printed account The Cavalry Fight at Lexington, Tenn. by J. C. Steger, regimental surgeon
    3. DuBose manuscript
    4. Typed sketch by David Crocket Stuart, private in Co. D
    5. Handwritten history of unit by Frank B. Gurley, captain in Co. C
    6. Directors' correspondence
    7. Deceased soldier accounts

    FIFTH ALABAMA CAVALRY REGIMENT

    1. Sketches, including those by Brewer and Evans
    2. Newspaper accounts
    3. DuBose manuscript
    4. History of the unit by Gene Cantrell, 1997
    5. Seven-page history by Robert O. B. Morrow , written in 1912
    6. Directors' correspondence

    SIXTH ALABAMA CAVALRY REGIMENT

    1. Sketches, including those by Brewer and Evans
    2. DuBose manuscript
    3. Directors' correspondence

    SEVENTH ALABAMA CAVALRY REGIMENT

    1. Sketches, including those by Brewer and Evans
    2. Typed manuscript by James Watson Walker in Co. F
    3. Typed manuscript by John H. Lester, captain in Co. E (also 9th Ala. Cav. Reg.)
    4. DuBose manuscript
    5. Directors' correspondence
    6. Deceased soldier accounts

    EIGHTH ALABAMA CAVALRY REGIMENT (Ball-Hatch's Regiment)

    1. Sketches, including those by Brewer and Evans
    2. DuBose manuscript
    3. Typed manuscript "Incidents in the History of Ball's 8th Alabama Cavalry Regiment" by
    Charles E. Owen, captain in Co. K
    4. Correspondence

    EIGHTH ALABAMA CAVALRY REGIMENT (Livingston's regiment)

    1. Sketches, including those by Brewer and Evans
    2. DuBose manuscript
    3. Deceased soldier accounts

    NINTH ALABAMA CAVALRY REGIMENT

    1. Sketches, including those by Brewer and Evans
    2. Typed manuscript by John H. Lester, captain in Co. E (also 7th Ala. Cav. Reg.)
    3. DuBose manuscript
    4. Article "A Sixteen-Year-Old Rebel Boy's First Battle" by Daniel Walden, private in Co. D
    5. Directors' correspondence

    TENTH ALABAMA CAVALRY REGIMENT

    1. Sketches, including those by Brewer and Evans
    2. DuBose manuscript
    3. Directors' correspondence

    ELEVENTH ALABAMA CAVALRY REGIMENT

    1. Sketches, including those by Brewer and Evans
    2. DuBose manuscript
    3. Typed manuscript "Autobiography of Stephen F. Nunnelee," 2nd Lieutenant in Co. B
    4. Directors' correspondence

    TWELFTH ALABAMA CAVALRY REGIMENT

    1. Sketches, including those by Brewer and Evans
    2. DuBose manuscript
    3. Directors' correspondence


    51ST, 52ND, and 56TH ALABAMA CAVALRY see INFANTRY - MOUNTED

    FIRST CONFEDERATE CAVALRY REGIMENT

    1. Sketch
    2. Directors' correspondence

    THIRD CONFEDERATE CAVALRY REGIMENT

    1. Sketches, including those by Brewer and Evans
    2. DuBose manuscript
    3. Directors' correspondence

    SEVENTH CONFEDERATE CAVALRY REGIMENT

    1. Sketches
    2. Directors' correspondence

    EIGHTH CONFEDERATE CAVALRY REGIMENT (6 Alabama companies)

    1. Sketches, including those by Brewer and Evans
    2. Typed "History of the Eighth Confederate Cavalry, 1861-1865" by George Knox Miller, major
    3. Transcript of letters of David Alexander Green Ross, private in Co. B
    4. DuBose manuscript
    5. Directors' correspondence
    6. Deceased soldier accounts

    TENTH CONFEDERATE CAVALRY REGIMENT

    1. Sketches, including those by Brewer and Evans
    2. Reprinted letters of John W. Cotton, Slaughter's Battalion
    3. DuBose manuscript

    FIFTEENTH CONFEDERATE CAVALRY REGIMENT

    1. Sketches, including those by Brewer and Evans
    2. DuBose manuscript
    3. Directors' correspondence

    SIXTEENTH CONFEDERATE CAVALRY REGIMENT (Also 12th Mississippi Cav.)

    1. Sketches (Companies A and D from Alabama)
    2. Directors' correspondence

    Top


    ARTILLERY BATTERIES

    • First Alabama Battalion - Directors' correspondence
    • Second Artillery Battalion - Directors' correspondence
    • Twentieth Artillery Battalion
    • Bellamy's Battery (formed from Waddell's)
    • Burnett's Battery
    • Burtwell's Battery
    • Charpentier's Batttery (also 2nd Artillery Bn.) - Directors' correspondence and Deceased soldier accounts
    • Clanton's Battery - Directors' correspondence and deceased soldier accounts
    • Dent's Battery (also Robertson's) - Directors' correspondence
    • Emery's Battery (formed from Waddell's)
    • Eufaula Light Artillery - Directors' correspondence
    • Fowler's/Phelan's Battery
    • Gage's Battery - Typescript of letters to Mobile Register, March - April 1862; Directors' correspondence
    • Gid Nelson's Battery (also Selden/Lovelace's)
    • Goldthwaite's Battery (also Semple's)
    • Hardaway/Hurt's Battery - Directors' correspondence and deceased soldier accounts
    • Haynie's Battery
    • Homer's Battery (also Ketchum's)
    • Jeff Davis Artillery - History of unit by Corporal John Purifoy, Directors' correspondence and deceased soldier accounts
    • Ketchum/Garrity's Battery - Directors' correspondence
    • Kolb's Battery - (also Hilliard's Legion Artillery) DuBose manuscript and Directors' correspondence
    • Lumsden's Battery - History of unit by sergeants George Little and James R. Maxwell, Directors' correspondence
    • Pelham's Battery/Stuart Horse Artillery (One section from Alabama) - Directors' correspondence
    • Selden/Lovelace's Battery - History of unit by Second lieutenant Richard N. Harris, Directors' correspondence
    • Semple's Battery - Copies of letters from Major Henry Churchill Semple, Directors' correspondence
    • Sengstak/Barrett's Battery
    • Tarrant's Battery - Directors' correspondence
    • Todd's Battery
    • Waddell's Battery - Directors' correspondence, deceased soldier accounts
    • Ward/Cruse's Battery - Directors' correspondence
    • Washington Light Artillery - Directors' correspondence
    • Water's Battery - Directors' correspondence, deceased soldier accounts

    Top


    VARIOUS ALABAMA UNITS

    Numerous folders exist for various Alabama units. The following units have a folder of information in the Alabama Civil War unit history files.

    ALABAMA BRIGADE HISTORY FILES

    Adams' Brigade (Included 32nd Alabama Infantry)
    Bates' Brigade (Reorganized as 9th Alabama Infantry Battalion)
    Cantey's Brigade
    Clanton's Cavalry Brigade
    Clayton/Holtzclaw's Brigade (Includes 18th, 36th and 38th Alabama Infantry)
    Cumming's Brigade
    Deas' Brigade
    Drake's Brigade
    Forney's Brigade (Includes 8th, 9th, 10th, 11th, 13th and 14th Alabama Infantry)
    Fuller's Brigade (Includes 2nd Alabama Reserves)
    Gladden/Gardner's Brigade (Also Deas' Brigade)
    Gracie's Brigade
    Hanson's Brigade
    Hawthorne's Brigade (Includes 33rd Alabama Infantry)
    Heimon's Brigade (Also Drake's Brigade)
    Jackson's Brigade
    Law's Brigade
    Moore/Baker's Brigade (Includes 19th and 21st Alabama Infantry)
    Powell's Brigade
    Quarles/Johnston's Brigade
    Richards/Powell's Brigade (Includes 45th Alabama Infantry)
    Rodes/Gordon's Brigade
    Rust's Brigade
    Slaughter's Brigade
    Thomas' Brigade
    Trabue/Hawse/Buford/Scott's Brigade
    Tracey/Garrott/Lee/Pettus' Brigade
    Trapier/Duncan/Manigault's Brigade (Includes 24th, 28th and 34th Alabama Inf.)
    Walker's Brigade (Includes 14th, 17th, 18th and 19th Alabama Infantry)
    Wheeler's Cavalry Brigade
    Wilcox's Brigade (Includes 9th, 10th and 11th Alabama Infantry)
    Wood/Lowery's Brigade
    Zollicoffer/Carroll's Brigade (Includes 16th Alabama Infantry)

    Top


    ALABAMA LEGION HISTORY FILES

    HILLIARD'S LEGION (1st & 3rd Bn. became 60th Ala. Inf. and 2nd & 4th Bn. became 59th Ala. Inf., 5th Cav. Bn./Slaughter's Cav. Bn. became 10th Confederate Cav. Regt., Artillery Bn. became Kolb's Battery)

    1. Sketches, including those by Brewer and Evans
    2. DuBose manuscript
    3. Directors' correspondence
    4. Deceased soldier accounts

    JEFF DAVIS LEGION (5 Alabama companies including 4th Alabama Cavalry Battalion)

    1. Sketches, including those by Brewer and Evans
    2. Typed history by Don Hopkins, 1997
    3. Directors' correspondence

    Top


    ALABAMA INFANTRY BATTALION HISTORY FILES

    First Alabama Infantry Battalion (Became 25th Alabama Infantry)
    First Alabama Reserve Infantry Battalion (Became 65th Alabama Infantry)
    First Confederate Infantry Battalion
    Second Alabama Infantry Battalion
    Third Alabama Infantry Battalion
    Fourth Alabama Infantry Battalion
    Fourth Alabama Reserve Battalion (Became 65th Alabama Infantry)
    Fifth Alabama Infantry Battalion (Also Blount's Battalion)
    Fifth Alabama Infantry Battalion (Also Van de Graaf's Battalion)

    History of unit by Cecil B. Smyth, Jr., 1997
    "The 5th Alabama Battalion and the First Shots Fired at Gettysburg" by Don Griffin, 1999
    Sixth Alabama Infantry Battalion (Became 55th Alabama Infantry)
    Seventh Alabama Infantry Battalion (Became 54th Alabama Infantry)
    Eighth Alabama Infantry Battalion (Also 2nd Alabama Battalion)
    Ninth Alabama Infantry Battalion (Became 58th Alabama Infantry)
    Fifteenth Alabama Infantry Battalion (Became 55th Alabama Infantry)
    Sixteenth Alabama Infantry Battalion (Became 55th Alabama Infantry)
    Seventeenth Alabama Infantry Battalion (Sharpshooters)
    Eighteenth Alabama Infantry Battalion (Partisan Rangers - Dismounted)
    Twenty-First Alabama Infantry Battalion
    Twenty-Third Alabama Infantry Battalion (Sharpshooters - formerly 1st Battalion Hilliard's Legion)
    Gracie's Infantry Battalion
    Hale's Infantry Battalion (Became 31st, later 49th Alabama Infantry)
    Hardcastle's Infantry Battalion (Light duty men in Tuscaloosa)
    Harris' Infantry Battalion
    Lockhart's Infantry Battalion (Became 62nd Alabama Infantry)
    Mobile Fire Battalion
    Moreland's Infantry Battalion (Sharpshooters)
    Morrison's Infantry Battalion
    Powell/Freeman's Battalion (Prison Guards)
    Walthall's Battalion (Light duty men at Talladega Camp of Instruction)

    Top

    ALABAMA CAVALRY BATTALION HISTORY FILES

    First Alabama Cavalry Battalion (Became 3rd Alabama Cavalry Reg.)
    First Battalion Partisan Rangers (Also 18th Alabama Partisan Rangers)
    Second Alabama Cavalry Battalion (Became 9th Alabama Cavalry Reg.)
    Fourth Alabama Cavalry Battalion (Also Jeff Davis Legion)
    Eleventh Alabama Cavalry Battalion (Divided into 3rd and 11th Ala. Cav. Reg.)
    Twelfth Alabama Cavalry Battalion (Became 1st Alabama Cavalry Reg.)
    Thirteenth Alabama Cavalry Battalion (Became 56th Alabama Mounted Inf.)
    Fourteenth Alabama Cavalry Battalion
    Fifteenth Alabama Cavalry Battalion (Became 56th Alabama Mounted Inf.)
    Eighteenth Alabama Partisan Rangers (Also 1st Battalion Partisan Rangers)
    Twenty-Second Alabama Cavalry Battalion (Became 5th Alabama Cav. Reg.)
    Twenty-Fourth Alabama Cavalry Battalion (Became 53rd Ala. Mounted Inf.)
    Twenty-Fifth Alabama Cavalry Battalion
    Barbiere's Cavalry Battalion (Also Davenport's Cavalry Battalion)
    Beall's Cavalry Battalion (Became 8th Confederate Cavalry Reg.)
    Brewer's Cavalry Battalion (Became 8th Confederate Cavalry Reg.)
    Davenport's Cavalry Battalion (Also Barbiere's and Hardie's Cavalry Battalion)
    Estes' Cavalry Battalion (Also see 11th Ala.Cav.Bn.- became 3rd and 11th Ala. Cav. Reg.)
    Gunter's Cavalry Battalion
    Hardie's Cavalry Battalion (Also Barbiere's and Davenport's Cavalry Battalion)
    Hatch's Cavalry Battalion (Became 8th Alabama Cavalry Reg.)
    Julian's Cavalry Battalion
    Lewis' Cavalry Battalion
    Moreland's Cavalry Battalion (Became Roddy's 4th Alabama Cavalry Reg.)
    Murphy's Independent Cavalry Battalion
    Musrgrove's Cavalry Battalion
    Pickett's Cavalry Battalion (Also Powell's Cav. Bn. - became 10th Ala. Cav. Reg.)
    Powell's Cavalry Battalion (Also Pickett's Cav. Bn. - became 10th Ala. Cav. Reg.)
    Slaughter's Cavalry Battalion (Also 5th Bn., Hilliard's Legion - became 10th Confederate Cavalry Regiment)
    Stewart's Cavalry Battalion
    Warren's Cavalry Battalion
    Wickliff's Cavalry Battalion
    William's Cavalry Battalion (Became 11th Alabama Cavalry Reg.)

    Top

    ALABAMA CAVALRY COMPANY HISTORY FILES

    Amos' Mounted Men (Became 3rd Fla. Cav. Reg. and 15th Confederate Cav. Reg.)
    Bowie's Cavalry Company (Became 8th Confederate Cavalry Reg.)
    Brown's Cavalry Company
    Cleveland/Kirkpatrick's Cavalry Company (Also Co. I, 1st Miss. Cav. Reg.)
    Cottrill's Scouts
    Crocheron's Light Dragoons (Also Co. K, 3rd Alabama Cavalry Reg.)
    Davenport's Cavalry Company
    Dawson's Cavalry Company (Also 4th Alabama Cavalry Battalion)
    Debardelaben's Cavalry Company
    Dorrance Rangers
    Earle's Cavalry Company
    Fagg/Bowie's Cavalry Company (Also Co. H, 1st Mississippi Cavalry Reg.)
    Farish's Cavalry Company (Also Co. D, 3rd Alabama Cavalry Reg.)
    Faulkner's Cavalry Company (Also Co. B, 8th Confederate Cavalry Reg.)
    Gordon/Lenoir/Jenkins/Tomlinson's Cavalry Company (Also Co. I, 3rd Alabama Cavalry Reg.)
    Gunter's Cavalry Company (Also 1st Alabama Battalion, Partisan Rangers)
    Houston's Cavalry Company
    Hubbard's Cavalry Company (Also Co. K, Roddy's 4th Alabama Cav. Reg.)
    Jenkin's Cavalry Company (Also Co. I, 3rd Alabama Cavalry Reg.)
    Lenoir's Cavalry Company (Also Co. I, 3rd Alabama Cavalry Reg.)
    Lewis' Squadron of Railroad Cavalry
    Mead's Cavalry Company (Also 25th Alabama Cavalry Battalion)
    Meador's Cavalry Company
    Mobile Dragoons
    Mobile City Troops (Also 15th Confederate Cavalry Reg.)
    Montgomery Mounted Rifles (Also 1st Alabama Cavalry Reg.)
    Murrell's Cavalry Company (Also Stewart's Cav. Bn./Co. H, 15th Confed. Cav.)
    Newsome's Cavalry Company
    Prattville Dragoon's (Also Alabama Mounted Rifles)
    Shockley's Independent Escort Company
    Sleeth's Cavalry Company (Also Escort Company, Roddy's 4th Ala. Cav. Reg.)
    Stone/Ramsey's Cavalry Company (Also Co. D, Jeff Davis Legion)
    Tayloe's Cavalry Company (Also Co. E, Jeff Davis Legion)
    Tomlinson's Cavalry Company (Also Co. I, 3rd Alabama Cavalry Reg.)
    West's Cavalry Company
    Witherspoon's Cavalry Company

    Top

    COUNTIES WITH INDEPENDENT COMPANIES AND MILITIA COMPANIES

    AUTAUGA COUNTY

    Autauga Minute Men
    Autauga Rangers
    Cox's Sharpshooters
    Howard's Company
    Prattville Dragoons
    Prattville Guards
    Robinson Springs Volunteers

    BALDWIN COUNTY

    Baldwin Coast Guards
    Baldwin Guards
    Baldwin Rangers
    Baldwin Rifles
    Baldwin Star Rangers

    BARBOUR COUNTY

    Barbour Greys
    Barbour Rangers
    Clayton Guards
    Eufaula City Guard
    Eufaula Home Reserve
    Eufaula Minute Men
    Eufaula Rifles
    Fort Broiveles Roughs
    Glennville Guards
    Louisville Blues
    Midway Southern Guards
    Pea River Volunteers
    Pioneer Guards
    Seals Guards

    BIBB COUNTY

    Bibb County Reserves
    Bibb Grays
    Six Mile Volunteers

    BLOUNT COUNTY

    Avalanche Company
    Blount County Continentals
    Blount Guards
    Independent Rangers
    Pioneer Company

    BUTLER COUNTY

    Bolling's Company
    Brown's Company
    Butler County Militia
    Butler Volunteers
    Glasgow's Company
    Goldsmith's Company
    Greenville Guards
    Independent Blues
    Jeff Davis Rangers
    McDaniel's Company
    Thigpen's Company

    CALHOUN COUNTY

    Alexandria Rifles
    Bush's Mounted Gunmen
    Calhoun Beauregards
    Calhoun Cavalry Company
    Calhoun Grays
    Calhoun Guards
    Calhoun Rangers
    Choccolocco Rifles
    Pope Walker Guards
    White Plains Rangers

    CHAMBERS COUNTY

    Chambers Rifles
    Cusseta Grays
    Falkner's Chambers Cavalry Company
    Gilmer's Grays
    Gilmore's Guards
    Lafayette Guards
    Mcintosh's Company
    Meadow's Company
    Penola Guards
    Tom Watts Grays
    Wallis' Company
    Yancey Grays

    CHEROKEE COUNTY

    Cherokee Beauregards
    Cherokee Blues
    Cherokee Grays
    Cherokee Guards
    Cherokee Mountaineers
    Cherokee Rangers
    The Cherokees
    Gadsden Light Guards
    Jabe Curry Guards
    The Lookout Boys

    CHOCTAW COUNTY

    Andy Moore Guards
    Choctaw Independent Cavalry
    Choctaw Mounted Men
    Griffen Rifles
    South Choctaw Volunteers
    Warlock Guards

    CLARKE COUNTY

    Britton's Company
    Campbell's Company
    Carden's Company
    Collier's Reserves
    Clarke County Guards
    Cunningham's Company
    Daffin's Company
    Grove Hill Guards
    River's Company
    Suggsville Greys

    COFFEE COUNTY

    Brown's Cavalry Company
    Bullock Guards
    Clintonville Grays
    Coffee County Cavalry Volunteers
    Coffee County Guards
    Coffee and Dale Grays
    Coffee Rifles
    Horn's Reserves
    Payne's Company

    CONECUH COUNTY

    Ashley's Volunteers
    Conecuh Guards
    Stallworth Rangers

    COOSA COUNTY

    Coosa Farmers
    Coosa Volunteers
    Logan's Company
    McDonald's Company
    Reedy's Company
    Suttle's Company
    Southern Defenders
    Wetumpka Light Guards
    Wetumpka Light Dragoons

    COVINGTON COUNTY

    Andalusia Volunteers
    Brady's Company
    Covington Blues
    Covington Farmers
    Johnson's Company
    Kierce's Company
    Lockhart's Company
    Grace's Company
    McCollough Revengers

    DALE COUNTY

    Clopton Reserves
    Confederate Volunteers
    Dale Beauregards
    Dale Guards
    Newton Rifles
    Ozark Home Guards
    Ozark Rifles
    Unidentified Company

    DALLAS COUNTY

    Alston's Company
    Cahaba Rifles
    Coast Guards
    Dallas Light Dragoons
    Dawson's Company
    Governor's Guard
    Nitre and Mining Corps Guard
    Hunter Guards
    Independent Blues
    Kennedy's Company
    Magnolia Cadets
    Milhous' Company
    Pleasant Hill Calvary Company
    Richmond Grays
    Summerfield Huzzars
    Southern Guards

    DEKALB COUNTY

    Dekalb Invincibles
    Duck Springs Sharpshooters

    FAYETTE COUNTY

    Coal Fire Guards
    Fayette Rifles
    Harrington's Company
    Holland's Militia Battalion
    Moore's Company
    Palmer's Company

    FRANKLIN COUNTY

    Franklin Blues
    Murrell's Company
    Pope Walker Grays (Sons of Dixie)

    GENEVA COUNTY

    Choctawhatchee Rangers

    GREENE COUNTY

    Cockrell's Company
    Confederate Guards
    Crawford's Company
    Eutaw Rifles
    Greensboro Light Artillery Guards
    Grigg's Company
    May's Company
    Mawhenney's Company
    Newburn Guards
    Reese's Company
    Stewart's Company
    Trice's Company
    Tyree's Company
    Turnipseed's Company
    West Greene Volunteers

    HENRY COUNTY

    Bryan's Company
    Chisholm's Cavalry Company
    Curry's Company
    Jeff Davis Rebels
    Fowler's Company
    Franklin Guard
    Gordon's Company
    Grace's Company
    Guilford's Cavalry Company
    Henry Blues
    Henry Grays
    Henry Mounted Rebels
    Henry Prancers
    Irwin's Invincibles
    Knowles' Company
    McCalley's Company
    Smith's Company
    Ward's Reserve Battalion
    Yancy Rangers

    JACKSON COUNTY

    Alabama Highland Dragoons
    Cowart's Company
    Nitre and Mining Corps Guards
    Gunter's Company
    Jackson Hornets
    Jackson Rifles
    Jackson Sharpshooters
    Princeton Guards
    Smith's Cavalry Company
    Young's Guards

    JEFFERSON COUNTY

    Cahaba Valley Rangers
    Jefferson Guards
    Jefferson Volunteers
    Jefferson Warriors
    Jonesboro Volunteers
    Minute Men of Elyton
    Yancy Guards

    LAUDERDALE COUNTY

    Florence Guards
    Lauderdale Dragoons
    Lauderdale Volunteers

    LAWRENCE COUNTY

    Leighton Rangers

    LIMESTONE COUNTY

    Elkmont Artillery Company
    Limestone Troopers

    LOWNDES COUNTY

    Alabama Defenders
    The Beauregards
    Clements' Company
    Farmersville Cavalry
    Guards of the Sunny South
    Hayneville Guards
    Lowndesboro Guards
    Mennie Musketry
    Moore Guards
    Planters Cavalry Company

    MACON COUNTY

    Alabama Zouaves
    Auburn Guard
    Auburn Light Guards
    Cloud's Company
    Darby's Company
    Eley's Company
    Frazer's Company
    Gilmer Grays
    Johnson's Company
    La Place Guards
    Legion's Company
    Loachapoka Rifles
    Macon Cavalry
    Macon Commissioners
    Macon Confederates
    Macon County Blues
    Macon Minute Grays
    Park's Company
    Peeble's Company
    Randle's Company
    Slaughter's Company
    Southern Rifles
    Vaughan's Company

    MADISON COUNTY

    Huntsville Guards
    Madison Rifles
    New Market Rifles
    North Alabamians

    MARENGO COUNTY

    Canebrake Cadets
    Confederate Rifles
    Le Sueus Guards
    Marengo and Clarke Rangers
    Marengo Mounted Guards
    Marengo Rifles
    Marengo Troop

    MARSHALL COUNTY

    Martin's Company
    The Marshall Boys
    Marshall Mountaineers
    Railroad Guards

    MOBILE COUNTY

    Alabama Light Dragoons
    Beauregard Rifles
    Bienville Rangers
    Butt's Battalion
    Coast Guard Company, No. 1
    German Fusiliers
    Gulf City Guards
    Hamp Smith Rifles
    Hardee Rangers
    Independent Rifle Company
    Mobile Bay Chasseurs
    Mobile Cadets
    Mobile Cadet Rifles
    Mobile City Troop, Co. B
    Mobile Fire Battalion
    Mobile Fire Brigade
    Mobile French Guards
    Mobile Greys
    Mobile Guards
    Mobile Rifle Company
    Mobile Scotch Guards
    Old Rebels
    Pelham Cadets
    Pope Walker Rifles
    Pulaski Rifles
    South Alabama Rangers
    Spanish Guards
    Spring Hill Cadets
    Ketchum's State Artillery No. 1
    Gage's State Artillery No. 2
    Torrent Rangers
    Volunteer Guards
    Woodruff Rifles

    MONROE COUNTY

    Broughton's Company
    Clairborne Guards
    Dailey's Company
    English's Company
    James' Company
    Leslie's Company
    Mills' Company
    Monroe Guards
    Thomas' Company

    MONTGOMERY COUNTY

    Alabama Fusilers
    Alabama Rebels
    Brooks' Montgomery County Reserves
    Davis' Rangers
    Elmore's Cavalry Company
    Fireman Guards
    Duval's Independant Rifles
    Gunter's Montgomery County Reserves
    Keyes' Montgomery County Reserves
    Line Creek Guards
    McEachin Montgomery County Reserves
    Montgomery Carroll Cadets
    Montgomery Foreign Guards
    Montgomery Guards
    Montgomery Irish Volunteers
    Montgomery Rifles
    Ogburne's Montgomery County Reserves
    Phelan's Company
    Railroad Guards
    Railroad Rebels
    Rutland's Montgomery County Reserves
    Stacey's Company
    Stewart's Montgomery County Reserves
    Terrell's Company
    Thigpen's Company
    Watt's Cadets
    Wilson's Montgomery County Reserves

    MORGAN COUNTY

    Alabama Morgan County
    Morgan Defenders
    Morgan Rangers
    Windes Company

    PERRY COUNTY

    Alabama Rangers
    Canebrake Rifle Guards
    King's Mounted Company
    Marion Light Infantry
    Marion Rifles
    Perry Guards
    Southern Guards
    Wyatt Guards

    PICKENS COUNTY

    Calhoun Guards
    Carrollton Guards
    Lane Guards
    Pickens Grays
    Pickens Rough And Readies
    Pickens Tigers
    Pickensville Blues

    PIKE COUNTY

    Brundidge Guards
    Farriorsville Rangers
    Orion Blues
    Perote Guards
    Pike Rangers
    Quitman Guards
    Rough And Ready Pioneers

    RANDOLPH COUNTY

    Breed's Company
    Davis' Guards
    Faulkner's Company
    Faulkner's Cavalry Battalion
    Ford's Company
    Guinn's Company
    Hunter's Company
    Louina Guards
    McClendon's Company
    Randolph Beauregards
    Randolph Blues
    Randolph Mountaineers
    Self's Company
    Shephard's Cavalry Company
    Wedowee Volunteers
    Wesobulga Pioneers

    RUSSELL COUNTY

    Bugg's Company
    Cantey Rifles
    Clayton's Company
    Guerry's Company
    Ingram's Company
    Lester's Company
    Opelika Volunteers
    Opelika True Volunteers
    Perry's Company
    Pitt's Company
    Pollard's Company
    Read's Company
    Russell Volunteers
    Silver River Guards
    Uchee Hussars
    Watkins' Cavalry Company

    SAINT CLAIR COUNTY

    Ashville Guards
    Averitt's Saint Clair Sharpshooters

    SHELBY COUNTY

    Cahaba Valley Boys
    Curry Guards
    Kelly's Company
    Mardy's Company
    Powell's Prison Guards
    Shelby Confederates
    Shelby Calvary Guard
    Shelby Invincibles
    West's Mounted Infantry

    SUMTER COUNTY

    Bell's Company
    Burton's Company
    Coates' Company
    Felt's Company
    Hall's Company
    Harkness' Company
    Johnson's Company
    Livingston Rifles
    North Sumter Minute Men
    North Sumter Rifles
    Quinny's Company
    Shorter Guards
    Sumter Mounted Guards
    Sumter Rifle Guards
    Vaiden's Company

    TALLADEGA COUNTY

    Alabama Rifles
    Averett's Company
    Blue Mountain Rifles
    Cunningham's Company
    Fort Leslie Guards
    Fort William Cavalry
    Hardie's Company
    Nix's Company
    Oden's Company
    Park's Company
    Reynold's Company
    Rhea's Company
    Talladega Artillery
    Talladega Davis Blues

    TALLAPOOSA COUNTY

    Andrew Jackson Guards
    Hillabee True Blues
    Jackson Avengers
    Peddy's Company
    Sam Rice Guards
    Southern Guards
    Tallapoosa Rifles
    Tallapoosa Threashers
    Tallassee Guards
    Young's Company

    TUSCALOOSA COUNTY

    Freeman's Prison Guards
    Hurricane Rangers
    Northport Rifles
    Rural Guards
    Sipsie Independents
    Tuscaloosa Rifles
    University Cadets
    Warrior Guards

    WASHINGTON COUNTY

    Washington Light Infantry

    WILCOX COUNTY

    Alabama Mounted Rifles
    Allenton Guards
    Camden Rifles
    Shorter Guards
    Wilcox Dragoons
    Wilcox True Blue

    WINSTON COUNTY

    Rough And Ready Volunteers

    MISCELLANEOUS COMPANIES (Multi-County Companies or No Location)

    Lockett's City Guards
    Otey's Company
    Swanson Guards

  • Top

    Return to Civil War records

    Return to Civil War Soldiers Database

    Return to Civil War Flags
    Return to Military records
    Return to Access through Subject categories
    Return to ADAH homepage

    Updated: July 15, 2004
    Alabama Department of Archives & History
    624 Washington Avenue
    Montgomery, Alabama 36130-0100
    Phone: (334) 242-4435
    E-Mail:debbie.pendleton@archives.alabama.gov